IGA Report: Native Nations, Treaties, the Constitution and “Indians Not Taxed”
[…] Treasury Tribal Advisory Committee

The Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act (TGWEA) establishes a Treasury Tribal Advisory Committee with ongoing responsibility for advising the Secretary of the Treasury “on matters relating to the taxation of Indians,” and education of the Internal Revenue Service Field Agents on Federal Indian Law, the federal government’s unique legal treaty and trust relationship with Indian tribal governments, and the implementation of the Act (26 U.S.C. 139E). Because the TGWEA touches on treaty rights, the Act sets forth the Indian Canon of Statutory Construction: any ambiguity “shall be resolved in favor of Indian tribal governments and deference shall be given to Indian tribal governments for the programs administered and authorized by the tribe to benefit the general welfare of the tribal community.”  

Need For Legislation